site stats
[…] site stats

Disinterested witness texas

WebDec 5, 2024 · A disinterested individual is a far better choice to use as a witness to the will because this can decrease the chances that your loved ones will bring up a will dispute or conflict after the fact. A disinterested witness is a person who does not receive anything under the will. Make sure that you have considered using another witness to ... WebSignature affixed by notary in the presence of (name of witness (es)), (a) disinterested witness (es), under Section 406.0165 of the Government Code. The witnesses should …

Checklist for Cause No. - Bexar County, Texas

WebA notary who signs a document under this section shall write, beneath the signature, the following or a substantially similar sentence: "Signature affixed by notary in the presence of (name of witness), a disinterested witness, under Section 406.0165 (Signing Document for Individual With Disability), Government Code." (c) WebThe heirship portions of Section I-IV are to be completed by two disinterested witnesses who knew the family history. It is important that the proper portions of this affidavit be completed.